© 2018 Oyster Australia designed by Lewa Pertl

QUICK LINKS

PARTNER SITES

OYSTER INFORMATION

CONTACT

To contact us, please go to our contact page or email info@oystersautralia.org

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to the operations of Oysters Australia within Australia, and explains how we manage personal information. We safeguard your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information and are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles which are set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). All ASI employees are bound by confidentiality agreements and must comply with the policy below.

 

Kinds of personal information we collect and hold

Personal information is any information or an opinion about you, or which could reasonably be used to identify you.  Types of personal information we generally collect may include:

• your name, address and contact details;

• details about your business, such as order information, and;

• if you apply to work for us, your past employment, qualifications, residency status and proof of identity.

 

How personal information is collected and held

In most cases we will collect personal information directly from you. We will obtain your consent to collect sensitive information, unless we are required or permitted by law to collect it without your consent. Your personal information is recorded in our computer systems, databases and paper records and held in secure environments. We may utilise our related bodies corporate, agents and third party suppliers for data storage services.

 

Purposes for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information

We only collect personal information where it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities, such as issuing, administering and managing communications.

How we use and disclose your personal information

We will only use or disclose your personal information in ways that you would reasonably expect, including collection of outstanding invoices. We will request your consent for any other purpose which you would not reasonably expect. You may opt out of general communications such as receiving our newsletter at any time.

Who we may disclose your personal information to and why

We, or our authorised agent, may disclose your personal information to:

• any person authorised by you, and;

• a mail house, records management company or technology services provider (for printing and/or delivery of mail and email, including secure storage and management of our records);

Personal information about you may also be collected from the above people or organisations.

 

How you can contact us or make a complaint

If you would like more information about how we manage your personal information, wish to request access to or correction of your personal information, or if you have a complaint, please contact us and we will make every effort to resolve your complaint or refer you to our independent dispute resolution processes.